Privacy Policy

In seeking to maintain the proud history of Tile City in relation to customer satisfaction and service, Tile City is committed to respecting the privacy of our customers. This privacy policy outlines the manner in which Tile City collects, uses, distributes and stores its customers’ personal information. For further information in relation to the Commonwealth of Australia’s National Privacy Principles, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.


The way we collect your Personal Information

Your personal information, including but not limited to, your name, address, email contact details, telephone contact details, account details, order details, credit details and information, payment method details and information, and any other details we may record in relation to You from time to time, is gathered by Us through the forms available on this website, correspondence received from You by email, fax, letter, order form, telephone, or any other means, and may at our discretion be permanently stored either electronically, in hard copy, at our premises or at an offsite facility, including but not limited to, our computer server backups, our information technology support contractors, our employees mobile devices, and our professional and business advisors’ premises or associated electronic storage facilities. 

In addition to your personal information we may also collect, from time to time, statistical information which cannot be traced to You personally, which relates to the operation of our business, our services, this website, and any other mailing list or communication service that we provide incidental to or in relation to our business.

 

Cookies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to track the information You entered into our website in order to complete your online order. Cookies also gather information on your browser type, operating system and other information about your access to our website.

We reserve the right to share non-personal and aggregated information gathered from cookies with others.

In using parts of our website that require cookies and tracking technologies, and in consideration of You ordering and confirming your order through our website, You agree to indemnify Us and not hold Us liable for any loss or damage that may be suffered in relation to cookies and tracking technologies from our website.

 

Use of your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information in order to complete your online order, deal with any future enquiries or orders You may have, recoup any unpaid accounts You may have with Us, contact You in relation to any promotions, sales or products or to report on our business performance, plan our business future strategies, develop new products or lines of sale, or for other research purposes.

We will only disclose or share your Personal Information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • where we have your consent to disclose the information;

  • where we are required to do so by law;

  • where we need to disclose that information to obtain professional advice (legal, financial or other professional advice) in relation to a matter relating to You;

  • where we need to forward your Personal Information to third parties contracted by Us, including, but not limited to, postal, packaging or courier services, information technology service providers, web hosts or developers, marketing agencies, etc.

 

Other matters

We are keen to ensure that your Personal Information is current. Please contact Us if your details have changed or if You believe our records are incorrect. 

If You wish to access the Personal Information we hold on You please contact Us.

If You have any questions in relation to your privacy please contact Us at Tile City, 27 Barbara Street, Stafford QLD 4053 or by email to admin@tilecity.com.au.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy without notice and will endeavour to have any updated policies uploaded to this website as soon as possible.

Chadland Pty Ltd (ABN 99 010 942 462) trading as Tile City, May 2016.